Express Entry Calculator

This tool will help you calculate points for Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS). Based on your score you are ranked in Canadian immigration system called Express Entry.

Express Entry Calculator

(Choose one of the eight options) Warning: If you earned degree, diploma or certificate outside Canada, you will need to get an Educational Credential Assessments (ECA) for your degree, diploma or certificate from designated organizations (ECA report must not be more than five years old.). Read more
Warning: You must take an approved language test to be eligible for Express Entry! Read more about approved language test: IELTS, CELPIP, TEF. Your test results must be less than two years old. Read more
Warning: To be eligible for Express Entry, your work experience (your occupation) must be classified in the National Occupational Classification (NOC). Your work experience must also be paid work and classified as Skill Type 0, or Skill Levels A or B. Read more Your work experience is calculated after having completed the full year worked. If you have worked less than a year, choose "none or less than a year". There is no rounding up. 1 year full time (1,560 hours total) means 30 hours/week for 12 months (full-time work which could be performed for more then one employer) or 15 hours/week for 24 months (part-time work) Read more
Warning: To be eligible for Express Entry, your work experience (your occupation) must be classified in the National Occupational Classification (NOC). Your work experience must also be paid work and classified as Skill Type 0, or Skill Levels A or B. Read more Your work experience is calculated after having completed the full year worked. If you have worked less than a year, choose "none or less than a year". There is no rounding up. 1 year full time (1,560 hours total) means 30 hours/week for 12 months (full-time work which could be performed for more then one employer) or 15 hours/week for 24 months (part-time work) Read more
Your valid job offer must be classified in the National Occupational Classification (NOC) as Skill Type 0, or Skill Level A or B and not be from an embassy, high commission or consulate in Canada. It must be also full-time, paid work. Check other requirements that the job offer must meet to be valid. Your valid job offer must be supported by a Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA). Check the exclusions for this requirement.
Warning: If your spouse or common - law partner is citizen or permanent resident of Canada can not be included in your application under Express Entry.
Disclaimer! The information contained in this website is provided for general information purposes only. Before relying on information contained in this website, users should carefully evaluate its accuracy, completeness, availability, reliability and relevance to their particular purpose. Nothing contained in this website is to be used as professional advice and this website is not a substitute for the advice of a lawyer, especially qualified Canadian immigration lawyer. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk. The creator of the Express Entry Calculator is not responsible for, and expressly disclaims all liability for any loss or damage incurred by use of or reliance on the Express Entry Calculator or the information contained within this website and cannot guarantee and assumes no legal liability or responsibility for the accuracy or completeness of the information and up-to-date. Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of creator of the Express Entry Calculator. The Creator of the Express Entry Calculator is not responsible for the accuracy or content of information contained in these sites and have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites.

FAQ

Express Entry is a Canadian immigration system to manage how people with skilled work experience apply to immigrate to Canada. Express Entry is using to manage applications for permanent residence for these programs: Provinces and territories can also recruit candidates from the Express Entry pool through the Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) to meet local labour market needs. Ministerial Instructions set out the rules for the Express Entry application management system.
Provincial Nominee Program is a program by means of which most provinces and territories in Canada can nominate immigrants. These immigrants must have the skills, education and work experience to contribute to the economy of that province or territory, and must want to live there. Each province and territory has its own “streams” (immigration programs that target certain groups) and criteria for their PNP. For example, in a program stream, provinces and territories may target students, business people, skilled workers or semi-skilled workers. The province of Quebec does not have a PNP. See their immigration website to learn more about their programs.
The Comprehensive Ranking System is the points-based system using to assess and score your profile and rank you in the Express Entry pool.
  • The CRS gives you a score from the information in your profile, including your:
    • skills
    • education
    • language ability
    • work experience
    • other factors
  • The CRS also gives you points for:
    • Canadian degrees, diplomas or certificates
    • a valid job offer
    • a nomination from a province or territory
    • other factors
The Government regularly send invitations to apply to the highest-ranking candidates in the pool. If you are invited, you can apply to immigrate as a permanent resident.
  1. Check your number of points for Express Entry using Express Entry Calculator.
  2. Create your Express Entry profile. An Express Entry profile is a form where you give Canadian Government information about your:
    • skills
    • education
    • language ability
    • work experience
    • other details
    Once you start an Express Entry profile, you have 60 days to complete it. The information in your profile will help Canadian Government see if you are eligible for an immigration program managed by Express Entry. If you meet the criteria, Canadian Government will accept you into its pool of candidates. Getting into the pool doesn't mean that Canadian Government will invite you to apply for permanent residence. To be chosen from the pool you need to have one of the highest-ranking scores when Canadian Government send out invitations. If you are invited, you can apply for permanent residence. When you apply for permanent residence, you will also need to meet eligibility and admissibility requirements under Canada's immigration law.
  3. Get to the group of the highest-ranking candidates in the pool to apply for permanent residence and receive an invitation from the Canadian Government.
    Canadian Government send invitations to apply to the candidates with the highest scores in the pool. If Government invite you to apply, you will have 60 (before 90) days to submit an online application for permanent residence. Canadian Government will process most complete applications that have all the supporting documents in six months or less. You can stay in the pool for up to 12 months as long as you meet the criteria for one of the federal programs. You should update your profile anytime as your case changes. If Canadian Government don’t invite you to apply for permanent residence within 12 months of submitting an Express Entry profile, you can submit a new profile. If you still meet the criteria, you will re-enter the pool.
There is no fixed minimum number of points, which is enough to guarantee an invitation to apply for permanent residence. However, you can check the CRS score of the lowest-ranked candidate invited to applying for permanent residence at previous rounds of invitations.
Express Entry Calculator is a program to calculate points for Express Entry based on Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) Criteria. Thus, this calculator can estimate your CSR score before creating an Express Entry profile.